Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY


What personal data I collect and why do I collect it?


During your enquiry I usually collect your name, email and estimated due date or age of your child. This is for communication purpose only. Once you fill in your booking form I collect your full name and names and ages of your children. This information is being collected, so I can accommodate your needs and adjust the session to suit your family. You will also need to provide your address for any order fulfilment purposes. When your online gallery is ready, you will need to provide your name and email in order to log in to your private online gallery. Those details might be collected by Shootproof.com. Your email address is needed to fulfil any digital, downloadable orders and to remind you of your gallery expiry date.

Who is collecting your data?


I am the only one collecting your data through the enquiry and booking process.

Who I share your data with?


No one. I am the only person who has access to your details. Your privacy is just as important to me as my own privacy is. I do not share your information with any third parties.

How long we retain your data?


Your data will be held securely for as long as it's necessary, to remain in touch after your session in order to deliver your online gallery and answer any followup questions you may have and then to fulfil any orders. I am obliged to keep some of your personal information as a part of my annual self assessment. I am also obliged to keep all session agreements and model release forms for legal and security purposes.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data I hold about you, including any data you have provided to me. You can also request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


Payments

If you purchase a session or a voucher through my website, your details will be collected through the third party organisation like Stripe or PayPal depending on which payment method you choose.


Marketing

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at sally@sallyslack.com at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.


Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small, harmless, helpful files which are stored on your computer in order to gather information or to aid the functionally of a website. Cookies are extremely common and are used by almost every website you visit.

We use cookies to gather information on visitor’s journeys through our website. Collecting this information allows us to understand how visitors use our website and gives us the ability to improve and tailor our website to the needs of our users.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you wish to block cookies there are lots of ways of doing this so don’t worry you will still be able to view my website.







19a Race Hill

Launceston

Cornwall PL15 9BB


contact@jm-photography.co.uk

INFORMATION

GET IN TOUCH

...

FOLLOW

© 2019 JM Photography